NoBoundary Mixed Martial Arts Action

Featured School:

school

Sponsors:

Fierce Contact Sportswear
Pure Evil
New England Fights Radio
Boston Brawler
Fairfield Inn Plymouth Middleboro MA
Uno Chicago Grill – Plymouth, MA
Sucker Punch Athletics
The Hunte Group

Technique Video of the Month


padwork

 

Enter Email For Our Newsletter
For Email Marketing you can trust
NoBoundary: The Awakening RESULTS!
Jungleplex, Plymouth MA October 11, 2008

Plymouth, Massachusetts - NoBoundary: The Awakening, the inagural card of professional mixed martial artist Frederic Belleton's new promotion took place on Saturday night, October 11, 2008 at the Jungleplex in Plymouth Massachusetts. A total of 10 incredible professional MMA fights were held in front of a packed, enthusiastic crowd. The fans were lining up early for the event that had a scheduled start time of 8:00pm. The night opened with a Video montage highlighting the fighters and the camps that were going to be taking part in the night.

 Other notable highlights included:
  • Huge Screen broadcasting the fights live so everyone had a birds-eye view of all of the action
  • Boston Brawler, Pure Evil Fight Gear, Suckerpunch Athletics, and Fierce Contact Sportswear offering an array of mma merchandise, discounted for fans
  • Special Intermission Video with messages from Patrick Cote and Daniel Gracie, among others.
  • In-the-Ring Surprise Interview with Patrick "The Predator" Cote talking about his PPV UFC Middleweight Championship fight, in two weeks, with Anderson Silva
  • Autograph signings and appearances by UFC's Patrick Cote, UFC's Nate "Rock" Quarry, WEC's Josh "The Fluke" Grispi, Ultimate Fighters Mike Dolche and Pat Schultz, UFC's Mike Millazio, UFC Coach Mark Dellagrotte, Dellagrotte's Coach and Pro MMA trainer Guy Chase, and Brazilian Jui Jitsu Master Aldo Batista
 
 
Fight Results 


Fight #1
Don Carlos Clauss (Team Bombsquad)  versus Chris Cape (Sityodtong)
Clauss wins via Unanimous Decision 
 
Fight #2
Aaron Skates (Arden Sweet Science Gym)  versus Jeff Remick (Chase Fighting MMA ) 
Remick wins via Submission (Guillotine Choke) 0:26 R1
 
Fight #3
Rigo Dominicci (Team Dominicci) versus Matt Johnson (South Shore Sportsfighting)
Dominicci  wins via TKO (Strikes) 1:48 R1 
 

Fight #4 -- FIRST FEATURED FIGHT OF THE NIGHT - GROUND WAR
Aguilano Brandao (BMAC) versus  J
ustin Homsey (Renzo Gracie NH)
Homsey wins via TKO (Strikes) 2:15 R2

Fight #5
Andrew Slocum (Team Bombsquad) versus Chip Moraza Pollard (Team CCFA)
Pollard wins via TKO (Strikes) R1
 
Fight #6 
Ryan Contaldi (Team Bombsquad) versus Pat O'Leary (Team Anger Management)
Contaldi wins via Unanimous Decision
 
Fight #7 -- SECOND FEATURED FIGHT OF THE NIGHT - PRO-CAMP BATTLE
Eddie "The Sultan" Saldana (Sityodtong) versus Jesse Peterson (SouthShore Sportsfighting)
 Peterson wins via Decision
 
 
Fight #8
Braden Bice (Bice MMA) versus Hercules Benjamin 
Benjamin wins via Submission (Strikes) 2:06 R1
Fight #9
Randy Smith (Team Bombsquad) versus  Eric Foley (South Shore Sportsfighting)
Foley wins via Unanimous Decision 
 
Fight #10 -- MAIN EVENT
Phil Davis (Lionheart Fighters) versus Brett Chism (Valdosta Martial Arts Center)
Davis wins via Unanimous Decision